Scorecard

WILCOT v BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 1st ELEVEN on Sat 21 Jul 2018 at 13.00
BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB Won by 64 runs

Match report Another hot and dry saturday arrived for the vist to Wilcot. Surprisingly, skippy finally won his 2nd toss of the season and had no hesitation in deciding to bat on what looked a good hard pitch, with an outfield full of runs!

Things started well, as we reached 27 before the loss of the first wicket in the 6th over. This brought Ronny to the wicket, who duly set about the bowling, ably supported by Dan. At 76 we lost Dan to a slip catch that missed the fielders hands altogether initially, and still only 11.3 overs bowled! Ben fell fairly quickly making it 85 for 3, with Ronny following on the same score for his customary 50. Aaron and Rob took the score to 119, but wickets continued to tumble until the 9th wicket fell on the stroke of the 30 over drink break at 157. Given the conditions, this was looking way below par on what looked a 250 pitch. But in a season where our depth has shown through, Thatch and Mike set about using the remaining 15 overs. As they pressed on, Wilcots enthusiasm slowly turned to despair as they were worn down, and the total finally ended up on 240 for no further loss.

A lovely tea, which included Strawberries and Ice Cream, tasted far far better than I was expecting just over an hour earlier!

Aaron and Charlie took the new ball, Aaron carrying on where he left off in the previous game bowling with good controlled swing, Charlie with good pace hurrying the batsmen. Aaron removed the dangerous Oliver with a great away swinger (having already clipped his off stump with his 3rd ball, only for the bails not to drop!) with the score at 21. The early introduction of Mike's spin brought him 3 wickets, and reduced Wilcot to 50 for 4. But as with quite a few of our games this year, a stubborn partnership kept our hosts in the game. At 124, Thatch finally managed to get the breakthrough with the help of a stunning catch by Rob. And with Ben finally removing Elliott for a well made 56, the remaining wickets fell steadily before they were finally bowled out for 176. Well done to all the bowlers, as they had to work hard on a very good pitch.

Finally, a thanks to Wilcot for a very good days cricket

Stats from the game ;-

Ronny Fernandes has now scored 391 1st XI league runs in 2018 so moves into the 'Top 25' league run scorers in a season for the 1st's, currently in 25th place. Peter Harris who scored 388 runs in 2004 at an average of 48.5 moves out of the Top 25. Wade Foley is top of the list with 728 runs in 2006 at an average of 60.67.

Mark Thatcher's score of 64no is his highest in league cricket for the 1st's beating his previous highest score of 26no.
Mark's score of 64no is a new 1st XI league record for a number 8 batsman beating the previous away record of 40no by Julian Brown at Goatacre 3 in 2017 and the previous overall record for a number 8 batsman which was 58no by Dave Booth at home to Roundway Hospital in 1982.
Mike Heasman's score of 18no is a new 1st XI league record for a number 11 batsman beating the previous record of 13no by Andy Barron at Lansdown A in 1990. The home 'known' record for a number 11 batsman is 7 by Ian Elsdon at home to Calne in 1984 (a few scorebooks missing still so maybe that has been beaten).

The 10th wicket partnership of 83 unbroken by Mark Thatcher and Mike Heasman is a new 1st XI league record for a 10th wicket partnership beating the previous away record of 30 by Josh Forth and Mike Heasman at Swindon B in 2015 and the previous overall record of 34 by Cyril Knox and Ian Elsdon at home to Calne in 1984.

The 1st's score of 240-9 off 45 overs makes it into the 'Top 10 away scores batting first' as it is their 9th highest ever score batting first in an away game. The 1st's highest ever score batting first in an away game is 287-4 off 45 overs at Swindon in 1994.

Ben Batchelor's 4-41 is his best 1st team league bowling figures beating his previous best of 2-6.

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 1st ELEVEN Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 16w 12b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
35
240

(45.0 overs)
    
HAMISH MILLAR b  B Flippance 7 1
Daniel Batchelor ct  D Perrins b B Flippance 19 3
Ronny Fernandes b  B Flippance 51 12 2
Ben Batchelor ct  J Chatfield b D Perrins 0
aaron court ct  J Chatfield b J Guerin 26 5
Rob Morbey b  D Perrins 9 1 2 1
Julian Brown ct  D Perrins b J Guerin 7
Mark Thatcher Not Out  64 7 1 1
Charlie Symonds b  D Perrins 1
Matthew Lawrence b  J Guerin 3
MICHAEL HEASMAN Not Out  18 3

WILCOT Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Elliott9.005300.005.89
B Flippance9.0436312.004.00
D Perrins9.0038312.674.22
J Guerin9.012939.673.22
O Lanyon7.005800.008.29
M Windsor1.00500.005.00
J Chatfield1.00700.007.00

WILCOT Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 10w  
for 10 wickets
17
176 (42.2 overs)
     
M Oliver b  A Court 17
M Windsor ct  M Thatcher b M Heasman 12
D Perrins b  M Heasman 7
A Elliott ct  R Fernandes b B Batchelor 56
J Guerin ct  R Morbey b M Heasman 0
J Chatfield ct  R Morbey b M Thatcher 32
R Herrett lbw  B Batchelor 0
B Flippance b  M Thatcher 13
W Saraj ct  R Fernandes b B Batchelor 1
M Featherston-Godley Not Out  12
O Lanyon st  R Morbey b B Batchelor 9

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 1st ELEVEN Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
aaron court6.0116116.002.67
Charlie Symonds6.021900.003.17
MICHAEL HEASMAN9.0333311.003.67
Matthew Lawrence4.002900.007.25
Mark Thatcher9.0038219.004.22
Ben Batchelor8.2041410.254.92