Scorecard

HINTON CHARTERHOUSE 2nds v BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 1st ELEVEN on Sat 04 Aug 2018 at 13.00
BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB Won by 6 runs

Match report After the soggy disappointment of last week, this week we travelled into sunny Somerset for the table topping encounter with the very much in form Hinton Charterhouse. And what a cracking game it turned out to be!

For the second week running, the coin came down in our favour (have I finally gotten to grips with this tossing????), and I had little hesitation in saying we would bat on a good looking pitch, though with still a fair amount of green grass on it.

With Dan missing, skippy opened with Hamish to face a very good young opening attack of Harden and Metcalfe, who both got seam and swing with the new ball. At 15 over drinks, they had both completed their opening 7 over quotas, and the score had moved onto 34 for no loss. Hardly racing along, but the new ball had been tamed without losing any wickets. For the last of those first 15 overs, an England World Cup winner had been introduced to the attack in the form of the pacey Lewis Moody (ok, in Rugby and not cricket!), followed at the other end by slow right armer Lee. This gave us more scoring opportunities, maybe aided by the (unlucky) run out of skippy backing up bringing Ben to the crease, and with the arrival of Aaron after Hamish fell LBW to Moody for 32. These two moved the score along really quickly, Aaron in particular getting after the bowling to score his career best (so far) 80, and take the score to 174 from 63 in just 12 further overs. With the re-introduction of the 2 openers to finish their 9 over quotas, and Moody for a couple more overs, wickets then fell at reasonably regular intervals (Ben going run out for 36 in the end), but nearly everyone added some contributions, and with an unbroken last wicket stand of 18 (which proved to make the difference in the end) between Matt and Mike getting us to 236 for 9. Probably not a massive score given the fast outfield, and what had become an easier paced wicket, but certainly something to bowl with.

A lovely tea was taken, before it was our turn with the ball.

Brooker and White faced up to our openers Aaron and Thatch, but looked in little trouble. Spin was introduced with Mike at one end replacing Aaron and Charlie was given a burst replacing Thatch, but still to no avail. At 15 over drinks, the two bats were looking very comfortable with the score at 86 for no loss. The score moved past 100, until finally a breakthrough came in Bens second over with the total at 117, as Brooker played an ambitious shot and was bowled for 45. White junior joined senior, but perished for a duck in Bens next over. 2 down for 119! We were back in the game, if still playing catch up, particularly with White senior going very strongly. Another Ben over, and a 3rd wicket! 129 for 3. Then, after a near miss with a difficult chance on the extra cover boundary in his previous over, Mike got White trying to repeat the shot well taken by Matt. 135 for 4, and we were right back in the game! With Mike finishing his 9 over spell, Andy was introduced into the attack, taking a wicket in his first over, while Ben kept his wicket column ticking over, as Hinton slid to 161 for 7, 184 for 8, and then 193 for 9. But, a game isn't over until the last wicket is taken, or run scored, and the final pair kept the target within reach as they moved to 230, needing 7 runs from the last 7 balls, before Thatch finally got Lee to snick one through to Rob to finally bring a thrilling game to an end.

Regardless of whether we had taken that last wicket, or they had scored those extra 7 runs (or 6 for the tie), what a good game it proved to be for a table top clash!

And so, it's onto next saturdays encounter at home to Beckington. Well done guys!

Stats from the game ;-

Ben Batchelor's score of 36 is his highest in league cricket for the 1st's beating his previous highest score of 27no.
Aaron Court's score of 80 is his highest in league cricket for the 1st's beating his previous highest score of 48no.
Matthew Lawrence's score of 8no is his highest in league cricket for the 1st's beating his previous highest score of 7.

Ben Batchelor's 6-41 is his best 1st team league bowling figures beating his previous best of 4-41.
Best bowling figures of the season so far, 9-0-41-6 by Ben Batchelor.
It is the 1st XI's best bowling figures since 9 overs became maximum, the previous best was 4-9 by Gary Thompson at home to Marlborough in 2016. It is also the best bowling figures for the 1st's for someone bowling 9 overs beating Mike Heasman's 9-2-15-5 at home to Highworth in 1991 (a few score books still to find).

The 1st XI divisional best bowling records are now ;-
Div 1 Simon Minett, 6-28 at home to Lechlade in 1993
Div 2 Neil Couling, 8-29 away at Lacock in 1995
Div 3 Richard Gardiner, 6-52 at home to Devizes 2 in 2009
Div 3N Dave Booth, 6-12 at home to Roundway Hospital in 1981
Div 4 Mike Heasman, 7-24 away at Blunsdon in 2015
Div 5 Mike Heasman, 5-19 at home to Warminster 4 in 2013
Div 6 Ben Batchelor, 6-41 away at Hinton Charterhouse 2 in 2018

Matthew Lawrence took his first 2 catches in league cricket for the 1st's

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 1st ELEVEN Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
10w 9b 3lb 
for 9 wickets
22
236

(45.0 overs)
    
HAMISH MILLAR lbw  L Moody 32 5
Julian Brown Run out  22 3 1
Ben Batchelor Run out  36 5
aaron court ct  F White b G White 80 13 3
Charlie Symonds ct  L Moody b W Metcalfe 4 1
Mark Thatcher ct  C Borton b G Harden 4 1 1
Rob Morbey st  B Low b G White 16 3 1
ANDY BARRON b  G Harden 0
Shaun Lawrence ct  B Low b L Moody 4 1
Matthew Lawrence Not Out  8 1 2
MICHAEL HEASMAN Not Out  8 2

HINTON CHARTERHOUSE 2nds Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
G Harden9.0131215.503.44
W Metcalfe9.0313113.001.44
L Moody7.0036218.005.14
H Lee9.006300.007.00
E Griffith3.002600.008.67
G White8.0054227.006.75

HINTON CHARTERHOUSE 2nds Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 15w 11b 10lb 
for 10 wickets
37
230 (44.0 overs)
     
H Brooker b  B Batchelor 45
G White ct  M Lawrence b M Heasman 62
F White b  B Batchelor 0
C Borton b  B Batchelor 4
W Metcalfe ct  J Brown b B Batchelor 1
E Griffith lbw  A Barron 11
G Harden ct  M Thatcher b B Batchelor 7
B Low ct  M Lawrence b B Batchelor 20
L Moody b  A Barron 5
H Lee ct  R Morbey b M Thatcher 27
C Howard Not Out  11

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 1st ELEVEN Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
aaron court5.002100.004.20
Mark Thatcher7.0044144.006.29
MICHAEL HEASMAN9.0044144.004.89
Charlie Symonds6.002400.004.00
Ben Batchelor9.004166.834.56
ANDY BARRON8.0038219.004.75