Scorecard

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 1st ELEVEN v WINSLEY 2nds on Sat 01 Sep 2018 at 13.00
BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB Won by 24 runs

Match report The final saturday of the season arrived with the visit of Winsley 2nds. With a 20 point lead over second placed Hinton, we still needed 6 or 7 points to ensure the Division 6 title. A victory for Winsley would give them a slim chance of finishing as runners up, so a good afternoons cricket was in prospect!

Skippy managed to win yet another toss (making a habit of it in the second half of the season!) and had no hesitation in choosing to bat. Hamish and Dan opened the innings and got us off to a comfortable start, before Dan got a carbon copy of the delivery that dismissed him at Winsley earlier in the season, from the same bowler. 26 for 1. The score moved on to 45 as Ben joined Hamish, before Hamish was given out LBW (not a happy bunny!). Unfortunately, Ben followed in the next over for no further addition to the score, caught behind. 45 for 3! Zak and Ronny were now together. Ronny managed to land his only scoring shot (Surprise! Surprise! Another 6!) on top of the lock up container before skying one to point. 52 for 4! Aaron soon followed for 1, dragging a ball on with his trailing leg, making it 53 for 5! Ooops!!! That became 60 for 6 when Zak also went for 1! Double ooops!!!!!! Those 6 or 7 points were suddenly looking very optimistic!

Should I ever have doubted our resilience though, given the way we have fought back when needed this season! Will joined Thatch and slowly (at first) they began to return the attack to the Winsley bowlers. 75 was passed in the 23rd over, 100 in the 27th. At last some points were starting to be collected! Phew! But why stop there? They took the score past 125 in the 32nd over, 150 in the 36th, and then 175 in the 38th! In 20 overs, the mood had changed from despair to elation as those valuable points were being collected. The partnership finally came to an end as Will was caught on the long on boundary for a fantastic 74 (12 x 4's, 2 x 6's) with the total at 188. Rob then joined Thatch, and the runs continued to flow (200 coming up in the 41st over), before Thatch decided to do a bit of 'jug avoidance' and offer catching practice when he'd reached 49! 223 for 8. Mike joined Rob, and looked 20 again as they scampered yet more runs to take the final total to 235 for 8. 2 hours earlier, I would have been happy with 135!

Tea was taken in happy spirits as surely now we had already accumulated enough points for the title? Not that that would change our attitude towards still collecting the points for winning too.

Winsley started positively in their chase, with 50 coming up in just the 9th over for no loss. So skippy thought he would turn to his bowler with the best strike rate (1 wicket from 1 ball before this game in Buscot colours) as he threw the ball to Dan to try to break the partnersip. And he didn't disappoint! Keepen (who had scored 91 against us in the away game) thought a christmas present had arrived early as Dan tried out the middle of the pitch with his off spin. Hard though he hit it, he made the mistake of hitting it too close to Mike's left hand fielding at a shortish extra cover. 1 down! Not wishing to push his luck too far, skippy thought he had best swap Dan with his brother. Then firstly with Thatch, and then with 'spin twin' Mike, control was slowly exerted on Winsley's scoring rate, causing wickets to start falling with the built up pressure. 110 for 1 became 114 for 4 as they lost McDougall for 57 and skipper Hussey for 24. Then it became 135 for 7 with Mike taking 4 for 26 and Ben 1 for 27 from their 9 over spells.

A stubborn 8th wicket partnership then took the score to 187 before Waight fell for 22. Nightingale continued to go after the win even as the run rate spiralled well into double figures, but the innings ended 24 runs short with the score at 211 for 9 in the gathering gloom after their 45 overs. Buscot could enjoy the evening as victors, and champions!

Thanks to a very good Winsley side for a tough but enjoyable game. Just a shame that they took 3 hours and 25 minutes to bowl 45 overs!

Congratulations to all of the Buscot team, both from this game, and those who've played throughout the season. Well done all, as being a team game, you've all played your part.

Roll on the 2019 season, and the new challenges that should bring.

Stats from the game ;-

Hamish Millar's final run of the 2018 season was his 400th league run of the season for the 1st's.
Ronny Fernandes 5th run in this game was his 400th league run of the season for the 1st's so Ronny finished on 401 runs.
Dan Batchelor finished 1 run short of making it a trio of batsmen scoring 400 or more runs for the season.
Ronny Fernandes 401 runs means he is now in 22nd place in the list of 'Top 25' league run scorers in a season for the 1st's, Hamish Millar's 400 runs means he is in 23rd place and Dan Batchelor's 399 runs means he is in 24th place. All three of them passed 396 runs scored by Dan Baker in 1999 at an average of 26.40. Hamish and Dan both also passed John Morton who scored 394 runs in 2009 at an average of 39.40 and Bob Deane who scored 393 runs in 1992 at an average of 30.23. Wade Foley is top of the list with 728 runs in 2006 at an average of 60.67.
The last time 2 batsmen scored 400 or more runs for the 1st's was in 2006 with Wade Foley (728 runs) and Fergus Mitchell (493+).
Aaron Court finished 3 runs short of making it to 300 runs for the season for the 1st's.

Will Thompson's score of 74 is his highest in league cricket for the 1st's beating his previous highest score of 50no.
Will's score of 74 is a new 1st XI league record for a number 8 batsman beating the previous home record of 58no by Dave Booth against Roundway Hospital in 1982 and the previous overall record for a number 8 batsman which was 64no by Mark Thatcher at Wilcot in 2018.
The 7th wicket partnership of 128 by Mark Thatcher and Will Thompson is a new 1st XI league record for a 7th wicket partnership beating the previous overall record of 57 unbroken by Neil Phillips and Mike Heasman at home against Swindon in 1994. The away record for a 7th wicket partnership is 51 by Ray O'Neill and Mike Heasman at Swindon Extra 2 in 1991 and 51 by Rob Morbey and Liam Farmer at Wootton Bassett 3 in 2014.
This partnership of 128 is currently the 15th known highest 1st XI league partnership (the highest being 216 by Hamish Millar and Rob Able for the 3rd wicket at home to Bradford-on-Avon 2 in 2013) - a few scorebooks missing so likely to drop a couple of places.

Mark Thatcher passed 200 runs in this game and so finished the season with 226 runs and 27 wickets. This is only the 6th known time that a player has achieved the 200 runs and 20 wickets double in a league season for the 1st's. The previous all-rounders to do this are Bob Deane in 1987 (343 & 22), Mike Heasman in 1989 (219 & 23), Neil Couling in 1997 (203 & 23), Nick Babcock in 2008 (348 & 25) and Nick Babcock in 2009 (316 & 25). A few season missing so maybe one or two others.

Ben Batchelor's wicket in this game was his 29th league wicket of the season so Ben moved from 16th up to 15th place in the 'Top 25' league wicket takers in a season for the 1st's overtaking Mike Heasman who took 29 wickets in 1992 at an average of 12.34. Mike Heasman's 4 wickets means he finishes on 28 wickets so moves into the 'Top 25' and into 18th place. Mark Thatcher finished on 27 wickets so is in 23rd place. Mike Heasman who took 26 wickets in 2011 with an average of 12.31 moves out of the Top 25. Julian Brown is top of the list with 48 wickets in 1992 at an average of 9.50.

Rob Morbey's stumping was his 6th for the 1st's this season. The last time a 1st XI wicket keeper took at least 6 stumpings in a season was in 2011 (Andy Morbey 6 stumpings) and was last bettered by Hamish Millar with 7 stumpings in 2008.

Season stats ;-

Won 11 + 2 won by forfeit, Lost 2, Abandoned 2, Cancelled 1.
Most runs = Ronny Fernandes, 401
Most wickets = Ben Batchelor, 29
Highest score = Ronny Fernandes, 115no
Most hundreds = Ronny Fernandes, 1
Most fifties = Dan Batchelor, Ronny Fernandes, 3
Best bowling = Ben Batchelor, 6-41
Most '5-wickets' in a game = Ben Batchelor, 2
Highest batting partnership = Hamish Millar / Dan Batchelor, 141
Most runs off an over = Aaron Court, 26
Most catches = Ronny Fernandes, Mark Thatcher, 7
Most WK dismissals = Rob Morbey, 12
Most 6's = Ronny Fernandes, 25
Most 4's = Hamish Millar, 68
Most ducks = Will Thompson, Ben Batchelor, 2
Most appearances = Mike Heasman, Hamish Millar, Mark Thatcher, 15
Most overs = Mark Thatcher, 119.4
Most maidens = Mark Thatcher, 24
Players used = 25

The end of the 38th season for 1st XI in league cricket.
The record so far in 38 seasons is now played 570, won 244, lost 302, tied 1, abandoned 23 (actual games, not including forfeits).

This is the 1st XI's 3rd season as division winners (1982 Div 3N, 1997 Div 2, 2018 Div 6).

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 1st ELEVEN Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
11nb 11w 23b 3lb 
for 8 wickets
48
235

(45.0 overs)
    
HAMISH MILLAR lbw  L Wright 10 2
Daniel Batchelor b  A Waight 15 1 1
Ben Batchelor ct  S McDougall b A Baxter 8 1
Zak Trivedi b  A Baxter 1 1
Ronny Fernandes ct  A Waight b L Wright 6 6 1
aaron court b  A Baxter 1
Mark Thatcher ct  R Howell b T Nightingale 49 5 1
William Thompson ct  N Hussey b D Alsop 74 12 2 3
Rob Morbey Not Out  16 2 1
MICHAEL HEASMAN Not Out  7 1 1
Julian Brown  

WINSLEY 2nds Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Waight9.0127127.003.00
L Wright9.0224212.002.67
A Baxter5.021936.333.80
T Nightingale8.0135135.004.38
R Howell9.005900.006.56
D Alsop5.0043143.008.60

WINSLEY 2nds Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 10w 11b 3lb 
for 9 wickets
25
211 (45.0 overs)
     
S McDougall st  R Morbey b M Heasman 57
J Keepen ct  M Heasman b D Batchelor 21
N Hussey ct  D Batchelor b M Heasman 24
L Wright b  B Batchelor 0
N Gliddon ct  W Thompson b Z Trevedi 10
J Howell ct  Z Trevedi b M Heasman 7
D Alsop ct  W Thompson b M Heasman 2
T Nightingale Not Out  37
A Waight ct  & b W Thompson 22
R Howell ct  R Fernandes b A Court 0
A Baxter Not Out  6

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 1st ELEVEN Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
aaron court6.0151151.008.50
William Thompson6.0028128.004.67
Mark Thatcher7.022200.003.14
Daniel Batchelor3.0020120.006.67
Ben Batchelor9.0227127.003.00
MICHAEL HEASMAN9.022646.502.89
Zak Trivedi5.0023123.004.60