Scorecard

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN v DEVIZES 3rds on Sat 10 Aug 2013 at 1.30
BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB Won by 10 wickets

Match report After the misery of last weeks game and being 20 all out, the hope was to get back into winning ways against Devizes. On Friday it was still looking like we will have to play the game with only 7 or 8 players but eventually 11 players were found due to a mixture of u-13's and debutants. Devizes won the toss and chose to bat first. Two of the u-13's opened the bowling with both Aaron Court and George James taking a wicket in their 5 over spells. It was now the turn of two debutants to bowl. Tristan King showed some pace in his 6 overs including bowling their captain for his wicket and Brett Nicolle picked up 3 wickets in 6 tidy overs. Next was the turn of the slow bowlers and Richard Gardiner took 2 quick wickets and Charlie Morgan also took 2 wickets. Devizes were always scoring at a decent rate but regular wickets ensured the total would give us a chance of winning. As Herbie had been called up to help out the 1st team, there was an opening spot available so Charlie Morgan was given the task of opening with Andy Morbey. Charlie batted responsibly unlike most of us the week before and with Andy punishing some leg side bowling with 14 fours plus a six, the score was reached without conceding a wicket. The day before the game it was just a hope to have more than 8 or 9 players, to have 11 was a bonus but then to win the game by 10 wickets was more than we could have expected. This was probably one of the youngest sides to represent the 2nds as it included a 14 yo and five 13 yo's.

DEVIZES 3rds Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 29w 8b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
46
116 (26.1 overs)
     
E MCQuaid ct  R Morbey b James 8
J Murphy ct  Morgan, b A Court 0
R McQuaid ct  A Morbey b Nicolle 9 2
P Gay b  King 8 2
A Swinners ct  A Morbey b Gardiner 17 3
K Hiscock b  Nicolle 18 3
L Welling ct  R Morbey b Nicolle 2
T Allam ct  A Court b Morgan 8 1
A Pithouse b  Morgan 0
T McQuaid ct  A Court b Gardiner 0
Tye Not Out  0

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
George James5.0026126.005.20
Aaron Court5.0012112.002.40
Tristan King6.0043143.007.17
Brett Nicolle6.012137.003.50
Richard Gardiner2.10723.503.23
Charlie Morgan2.01120.500.50

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 4w 11b 2lb 
for 0 wickets
19
120

(28.2 overs)
    
Andy Morbey Not Out  73 14 1 2
Charlie Morgan Not Out  28 4 1
Clive Smith  
Aaron Court   2
Richard Gardiner  
Tom Lawrence  
Rob Morbey   2
HARRY ALLENBY  
Brett Nicolle  
George James  
Tristan King  

DEVIZES 3rds Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Welling8.04800.001.00
Pithouse4.002700.006.75
R McQuaid6.001600.002.67
Murphy4.002300.005.75
Tye4.001600.004.00
Allam2.201700.007.29