Scorecard

CHIPPENHAM 4ths v BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN on Sat 05 Jul 2014 at 14.00
BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB Won by 4 runs

Match report Despite a bit of rain early morning, it was a nice sunny afternoon to play cricket. Chippenham won the toss and elected to bowl first. Herbie Townsend and Charlie Morgan gave us a good start by putting on 41 in 16 overs but wickets started to tumble and we were soon 47-5. Andy Morbey and Rob Morbey settled down and put on 56 before Andy was out for 33. Craig Cook came in and played sensibly to get his highest score in men's cricket so far and with Patrick Slack also scoring his highest score in 2nd team and Rob finishing 35no, it meant we batted out the 45 overs which looked in doubt earlier when 47-5 and we reached a respectable total of 162-7. After the tea which is always one of the best away teas we have, Chippenham came out to bat and scored quickly early on. The win looked likely to be Chippenham's with the score ticking over and wickets in hand. Paul Farmer was bowling tightly from one end and finished with 12 overs for 28 runs. Chippenham were targeting the other end but then Nick Edgington caught their opener and with the score 122-2 it still looked like we were picking up consolation wickets. Patrick Slack came back for his second spell and took 3 wickets and Nick and Matthew Hunt went on to take their first wickets in league cricket and soon we were back in the game. Wickets were now falling but then a stumping decision went against us but it wasn't too costly as soon after Clive Smith threw to the stumps for Andy to take off the bails and their most dangerous lower order batsmen was out. With 6 needed to win by Chippenham and 2 wickets for Buscot to win, Charlie returned to bowl and bowled their number 10 and next ball Rob took the catch and so Buscot won by 4 runs. At one stage we had looked like losing but Patrick, Matthew and Charlie all came back and bowled better in their 2nd spells, with Paul keeping the runs tight at the other end and some good catching and run outs, the last 7 wickets fell for 21 runs which meant an exciting finish with everyone involved in the game to the end.

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 20w 8b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
31
162

(45.0 overs)
    
HERBY TOWNSEND ct b T Sullivan 20 3 1
Charlie Morgan ct Lakeland b A Sullivan 13 1
Clive Smith ct & b A Sullivan 0
Tom Lawrence b T Sullivan 0
Paul Farmer b T Sullivan 2
Andy Morbey b A Sullivan 33 5 2
Rob Morbey Not Out  35 6 1
Craig Cook ct b P Lakeland 19 3
Pat Slack Not Out  9 2 2
Matthew Hunt  
Nicholas Edgington   1

CHIPPENHAM 4ths Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Haines11.022900.002.64
Tyzack7.003600.005.14
T Sullivan12.052237.331.83
A Sullivan9.0336312.004.00
D Lakeland4.001600.004.00
P Lakeland2.0015115.007.50

CHIPPENHAM 4ths Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 22w 6b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
30
158 (42.3 overs)
     
Jamie K ct Edgington b Slack 69 9
Stephen H ct A Morbey b Slack 15 3
G Smith ct Slack b Edgington 25 4
S Blazier ct & Bowled Slack 0
D Lakeland run out Edgington to A Morbey 3
T Sullivan ct Townsend b Hunt 2
P Lakeland ct A Morbey b Hunt 5
B Boore run out Smith to A Morbey 4 1
J Haines Not Out  1
A Sullivan b Morgan 4 1
B Tyzack ct R Morbey b Morgan 0

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Pat Slack12.0037312.333.08
Matthew Hunt9.0132216.003.56
Paul Farmer12.032800.002.33
Charlie Morgan6.3039219.506.00
Nicholas Edgington3.0015115.005.00