Scorecard

CALNE 3RDS v BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN on Sat 20 Jun 2015 at 13.00
BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB Won by 7 wickets

Match report Aaron Court's 4-29 is his best 2nd team league bowling figures beating his previous best of 3-29.
Jason Court's score of 33 is his highest in league cricket for the 2's beating his previous highest of 31.
Andy Morbey's 57no is his 37th known score of 50+ for 2nd team in league cricket (5 centuries and 32 fifties but not including 1996 or 1999 as no information available for those seasons so may be a few more).
Andy has now scored 142 runs for the 2's in the league since being dismissed (85no and 57no).
Andy has now hit over 750 known four's in 2nd team league games so including his 5 sixes, he has scored well over 3000 runs in boundaries for the 2's (still to include 1995 to 1997, 1999 as no scorebooks found yet and fours not shown on the averages sheets).
Andy has so far scored 301 away runs for the 2nds in 2015 at an away average of just over 100. This is only the 2nd time in 32 seasons that a 2nd team batsman has reached 300 away league runs. The record for most 2nd XI away league runs in a season is 314 by Andy in 2009.
This is the 4th game in a row we have played and won (not including the forfeited win) so the first time winning four games in a row since 2012. This current run of four wins have all been away games so this is the 2nd XI's best winning away run since winning five away games in a row in 2002 & 2003 (last 4 away games in 2002 and 1st away game in 2003).
2nd's all time league record against Calne is now Played 19, Won 18, Lost 1.

CALNE 3RDS Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 5b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
15
140 (44.3 overs)
     
M Batson ct  Lawrence b Court 0
A Batson b  P Slack 0
D Matthews b  P Slack 57 9
R Batson ct  A Morbey b J Slack 40 7
L Wood ct  J Court b A Court 0
L Butler ct  R Morbey b Townsend 14 2
S Bull ct  J Court b J Slack 6 1
J Wescott b  Court 4 1
J Merritt b  Court 4 1
D Lyles Not Out  0
S Watts st  A Morbey b P Slack 0

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Pat Slack10.3041313.673.90
Aaron Court10.032947.252.90
Will Townsend12.0134134.002.83
Jon Slack12.0232216.002.67

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
17w 1b 2lb 
for 3 wickets
20
143

(30.4 overs)
    
Stuart Burchett ct  b Butler 0
Andy Morbey Not Out  57 8 1 1
Paul Farmer ct  b Butler 1
Jason Court ct  b Merritt 33 4 2
Charlie Morgan Not Out  32 5
Tom Lawrence   1
Rob Morbey   1
Aaron Court  
Will Townsend  
Jon Slack  
Pat Slack  

CALNE 3RDS Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
L Butler8.0329214.503.63
A Batson3.002000.006.67
D Lyles4.002600.006.50
L Wood7.021300.001.86
D Matthews2.001000.005.00
R Batson1.00500.005.00
J Merritt2.0016116.008.00
S Bull3.001300.004.33
J Wescott0.40800.0012.00