Scorecard

HIGHWORTH v BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN on Sat 11 Jul 2015 at 13.00
BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB Won by 7 wickets

Match report Shortest away journey for 2015.
Best bowling figures of the season so far, Patrick Slack 8.2-2-23-5.
Patrick Slack's 5 wickets is the 3rd time he has taken 5 wickets for the 2nd's and the 1st time in an away game.
Patrick's 5th wicket in this game was his 50th for 2nd team in league cricket. This means he is now 13th on the all-time list for most wickets in 2nd XI league games. John Slack is in 2nd place on 197 wickets and Aaron Court is in 23rd place with 23 wickets.
Rob Morbey now has 11 catches for the 2nds in 2015 which is only the 2nd time that a fielder (not inc wicket keepers) has reached double figures in a 2nd XI league season. The only other time was by Rob with 16 catches in 2013.
Stuart Burchett's score of 30 is his highest in league cricket for the 2's beating his previous highest of 12. Stuart also hit his 1st 6 for the 2nd XI.
Andy Morbey's 75no is his 42nd known score of 50+ for 2nd team in league cricket (5 centuries and 37 fifties but not including 1996 as no information available for that season).
Andy has now scored 286 runs not out for the 2's in the league since being dismissed (85no, 57no, 69no and 75no). It is the most consecutive runs scored between dismissals in 2nd XI league games beating the previous record of 246 by Andy in 2009 with scores of 59no, 100no, 80no and 7.
Andy has now scored 5 successive scores of 50 plus (72,85no,57no,69no,75no) which is a new 2nd XI league record for the most consecutive fifties.
Andy has now scored 6 fifties for the 2nd's in 2015 which beats the record for most fifties scored for the 2's in a league season (previous record of 5 by Ray O'Neill in 1986, Tony Watts in 2005 & 2008 and Andy in 2009). It also equals the most 50 plus scores in a 2's season which was also done by Andy in 2009 with 5 fifties and 1 century.
Andy has now scored 448 runs in 2015 so has gone up to 8th most runs scored in a 2nd XI league season, passing Des Williams (448,382), Ray O'Neill (405,377) and himself (430,377).
Andy has now scored 376 away runs for the 2's in 2015 which is a new 2nd XI league record beating the only other time someone has passed 300 away runs in one season. Andy with 314 away runs in 2009 was the previous record.
Andy's average in 2015 is now 112 so the 2nd batsman this year to have had an average of over 100 (Aaron Court was the other with a previous average of 106).
This is the 7th game in a row we have played and won (not including the forfeited win) so the first time winning seven games in a row since 1986. In 1986 we won 9 league games in a row so this current run in 2015 is the 2nd best winning run the 2's have had in 32 years of league cricket. This is also the 5th away game in a row we have won so the last time we won 5 away games in a row was 2002/2003 (last 4 away games in 2002 and 1st away game in 2003).
2nd's all time record against Highworth is now Played 16, Won 7, Lost 9.
Milestones approaching ;-
Paul Farmer's next four will be his 250th in the league for 2nd XI.
Rob Morbey needs 1 catch for 150 known dismissals for the 2nd's (currently 145 catches & 4 stumpings but not including any from 1996).
John Slack needs 3 wickets for 200 total wickets for the 2nd's and 4 more away wickets for 100 away wickets.

HIGHWORTH Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 19w 7b  
for 10 wickets
27
175 (40.2 overs)
     
G Halls ct  P Slack b J Slack 23 5
P Squires b  P Slack 24 5
R Allen b  Trivedi 7
M Wilson ct  Lawrence b Court 30 3
L Roach ct  R Morbey b Court 39 4
E Fred b  Court 11 1
S Jessett ct  Lawrence b P Slack 4
P Haines ct  Trivedi b P Slack 1
M Mitchell b  P Slack 1
M Sweeny Not Out  7 1
S Landis ct  R Morbey b P Slack 0

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Pat Slack8.222354.602.76
Aaron Court10.0337312.333.70
Jon Slack12.0056156.004.67
Zak Trivedi6.0119119.003.17
Nicholas Edgington4.003300.008.25

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 2w 14b 1lb 
for 3 wickets
18
179

(41.2 overs)
    
Charlie Morgan ct  b Sweeny 28 5
Andy Morbey Not Out  75 13
Stuart Burchett lbw  Roach 30 4 1
David Burke ct  b Jessett 19 4
Rob Morbey Not Out  9 2 2
Aaron Court  
Tom Lawrence   2
Zak Trivedi   1
Nicholas Edgington  
Jon Slack  
Pat Slack   1

HIGHWORTH Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S Jessett10.0334134.003.40
S Landis5.012800.005.60
M Sweeny5.0315115.003.00
P Haines5.002100.004.20
M Mitchell8.023600.004.50
L Roach8.2130130.003.60

  • Umpire :
    Will Townsend
  • Scorer :