Scorecard

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN v BIDDESTONE 4THS on Sat 01 Aug 2015 at 13.00
BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB Lost by 17 runs

Match report 2nd team league debuts for Sanjay Trivedi and Josh Dawson.
Tristan King's 2-32 is his best 2nd team league bowling figures beating his previous best of 1-43.
Patrick Slack has now taken 24 wickets for the 2nds in 2015 so this almost puts him in the top 25 for most wickets taken in a 2nd XI season, 1 more wicket to do this. Most wickets in a season is Tony Watts with 40 in 2005.
Andy's 72 is his 44th known score of 50+ for 2nd team in league cricket (6 centuries and 38 fifties but not including 1996 as no information available for that season).
Andy was finally out so scored 458 runs for the 2's in the league in between dismissals (85no, 57no, 69no, 75no, 100no and 72). It is the most consecutive runs scored between dismissals in 2nd XI league games beating the previous record of 246 by Andy in 2009 with scores of 59no, 100no, 80no and 7.
Andy has now scored 7 successive scores of 50 plus (72,85no,57no,69no,75no,100no,72) which extends the 2nd XI league record for the most consecutive scores of 50 or more.
Andy has now scored 8 scores of 50 or more (7 fifties and 1 century) for the 2nd's in 2015 which extends the record for most fifty plus scores for the 2's in a league season (previous record of 6 by Andy in 2009 with 5 fifties and 1 century).
Andy has now scored 620 runs in 2015 so has gone from 4th to 2nd most runs scored in a 2nd XI league season, passing himself (581) and Dave Norman (580). The most runs scored in a 2nd XI league season is Andy in 2009 with 656.
Andy has now hit 97 fours in the season so is a new 2nd XI record for most fours scored in a season beating the previous most of 95 by Andy in 2009.
2nd's all time record against Biddestone is now Played 7, Won 4, Lost 3.

BIDDESTONE 4THS Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 7w 7b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
20
174 (45.0 overs)
     
C Meggs b  P Slack 3
T Sorsby st  A Morbey b J Slack 54 7
E Carver lbw  P Slack 17 1
R Toghill ct  King b J Slack 15 1
M Hewitt ct  P Slack b S Trivedi 29 4
R Preece b  S Trivedi 0
H Roberts Not Out  30 2
B Evans b  King 3
K Stainthorpe run out  S Trivedi to King 2
A Marsh b  King 1
   

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Pat Slack6.0025212.504.17
Matthew Warburton6.002000.003.33
Tristan King11.0132216.002.91
Zak Trivedi5.002100.004.20
Jon Slack11.0054227.004.91
Sanjay Trivedi6.011527.502.50

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
19w 11b 3lb 
for 8 wickets
33
157

(45.0 overs)
    
Charlie Morgan ct  b Marsh 0
Andy Morbey ct  b Marsh 72 8 1
Tom Lawrence b  Marsh 0
Sanjay Trivedi ct  b Roberts 28 4
Josh Dawson b  Roberts 4 1
Rob Morbey ct  b Hewett 4 1
Pat Slack b  Sorsby 4 1
Tristan King b  Sorsby 8 1 1
Matthew Warburton Not Out  3
Zak Trivedi Not Out  0
Jon Slack  

BIDDESTONE 4THS Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Marsh12.0456318.674.67
B Evans5.011300.002.60
M Hewett12.0120120.001.67
H Roberts11.0243221.503.91
T Sorsby5.011226.002.40

  • Umpire :
    Will Townsend
  • Scorer :