Scorecard

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB FRIENDLIES v JOURNEYMEN on Sun 15 Jun 2008 at 2.30pm
BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB Lost by 7 wickets

Match report Back down to earth with a bump as a much weaker side than the previous Sunday got royally cuffed by the experienced Journeymen.

Despite winning the toss again and electing to bat, no-one apart from Ian Oglesby got going and some poor shots meant we stumbled to just 115 all out which, without Ian's fluent 69, could have been a real embarrassment.

In reply, we only managed to hold the opposition up for 21 overs as Humphrey Keenlyside hit a chanceless 65 to set up a 7 wicket win, with Monty Green the pick of the bowlers in adding a little respectability to the scorecard with a couple of late wickets.

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB FRIENDLIES Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
115

(0.0 overs)
    
IAN OGLESBY Caught  69
DAN CALLOW Caught  8
ADAM SLY Caught  0
MARK BROWN Bowled  8
SIMON DRIVER Lbw  0
MONTY GREEN Bowled  0
JOE READ Stumped  0
LIAM BROWN Bowled  6
TOM STEPP Stumped  4
Steve Mutch Bowled  2
T Vinall Not Out  13

JOURNEYMEN Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chalk7.022200.003.14
James5.021728.503.40
Hayes8.012700.003.38
Rutt4.02551.001.25
Chalk5.0125125.005.00
Dixon4.0111111.002.75
Flint1.20818.006.00

JOURNEYMEN Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
118 (0.0 overs)
     
Keenlyside Not Out  65
Gibson Bowled  8
Kiernan Bowled  16
Flint Bowled  4
James Not Out  4
   
   
   
   
   
   

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB FRIENDLIES Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
ADAM SLY4.0013113.003.25
IAN OGLESBY3.012500.008.33
Steve Mutch4.002300.005.75
SIMON DRIVER2.001400.007.00
TOM STEPP2.001500.007.50
MARK BROWN2.00400.002.00
MONTY GREEN3.501527.503.91
JOE READ1.00400.004.00