Scorecard

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB UNDER 15s v KINGSTON BAGPUIZE on Mon 28 Apr 2008 at
BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB Won by 95 runs

Match report Skipper Liam Brown won the toss and decided to bat,openers Will Oglesby and Harry Dibble made a good steady start putting on 28 off 6 overs before Harry went back to a ball that trapped him lbw.Another 28 runs were put on before Liam Brown was also given out lbw,Will and Jake Vanags then set about the bowling before Will reached his 50 and had to retire, Jake (36*)and Louis Bouwers(8*)completed the scoring as Buscot reached 137.
Jake and Louis opened the bowling and after shaking the rustiness off soon had the Kingston top order in trouble, in the 5th over Louis took the first 2 wickets and was looking for a hatrick but despite a good delivery E.Sergeant kept the ball out.Jake then took his first wicket and both picked up 2 more each in their next over.A good piece of fielding (could not tell who threw the ball as it was getting dark !sure i will be told by the fielder )led to a run out and after 2 good overs each from Will Findlay-Wilson and Ollie Parsons,the slow bowlers came on and Robbie Cave picked up a wicket.A final run out finished the game, a good performance from the team to start the new season, but i hope they get quieter as the season goes on !!!!


BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB UNDER 15s Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
137

(0.0 overs)
    
WILL OGLESBY Retired Not Out  53
HARRY DIBBLE Lbw  9
LIAM BROWN Lbw  10
JAKE VANAGS Not Out  36
Louis Bouwers Not Out  8
Robert (Robbie) Cave  
Oliver Parsons  
Liam Farmer  
WILL FINDLAY-WILSON  
MATT SMITH  
RICHARD STEVENS  

KINGSTON BAGPUIZE Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
m.warner4.0112112.003.00
j.simms4.002100.005.25
j.platt4.002200.005.50
h.taylour4.0041141.0010.25
e.sargeant2.002000.0010.00
s.morton2.001700.008.50

KINGSTON BAGPUIZE Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
42 (0.0 overs)
     
m.warner Bowled  5
h.milligan Bowled  2
j.platt Bowled  0
e.sergeant Bowled  0
h.taylor Bowled  0
a.giles Bowled  2
m.catherall Bowled  0
b.coleman Run out  4
o.holloway Run out  9
j.simms Bowled  3
s.morton Not Out  0

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB UNDER 15s Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
JAKE VANAGS4.001234.003.00
Louis Bouwers3.00641.502.00
WILL FINDLAY-WILSON2.00900.004.50
Oliver Parsons2.00500.002.50
LIAM BROWN2.00400.002.00
Robert (Robbie) Cave1.00212.002.00
RICHARD STEVENS1.00100.001.00