Scorecard

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN v NORTH BRADLEY on Sat 09 Jun 2018 at 13.00
BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB Won by 2 wickets

Match report 2nd team league debuts for Alex Bannister and James Bannister.

Amelie Trivedi took her first wickets in the league for the 2's so 3-23 is her best 2nd team league bowling figures beating her previous best of 0-27.

John Slack's 3rd wicket in this game was his 250th league wicket for the 2nd XI (121 at home and 129 away). John is 2nd on the all-time wicket taker list for the 2's only behind Will Townsend.

Paul Farmer's 33rd run in this game was his 1000th home run in the league for the 2nd's. Paul is the 8th batsman to reach this number of runs at home for the 2's now joining Andy Morbey, Des Williams, Ray O'Neill, Jeff Heasman, Rob Morbey, Cyril Knox and Colin Pratt (probably but not sure as 1996 score book and averages sheets are missing). Paul now has 2100 runs in total for the 2nd's (1039 at home and 1061 away).
Paul's score of 72no was his 12th score of fifty or more for the 2nd's so is now level with Geoff Edgington who also scored 11 fifties and 1 hundred. Only Andy Morbey, Ray O'Neill and Des Williams have now scored more 50's than Paul.
Paul's score of 72no is a new 2nd XI league record for a number 5 batsman at home, beating 68no by Cyril Knox at home to Melksham in 1993. The overall 2nd XI record for a number 5 batsman is 86no by Colin Pratt away to Goatacre 3 in 2001.

Sanjay Trivedi's score of 30 is his highest in league cricket for the 2nd's beating his previous highest score of 28.
Sanjay's score of 30 batting at number 8 just misses out on a record as the highest 2nd XI score for a number 8 batsman at home is 32 by Richard Gardiner against Beanacre 2 in 2010.

The partnership of 56 by Paul Farmer and Sanjay Trivedi is a new 2nd team league record for the 7th wicket at home beating Tony Watts and Phil Clarke, 53 at home to Westinghouse 2 in 2005. The overall 2nd XI record partnership for the 7th wicket is 79 by Andy Morbey and Louis Bouwers away to Warminster 3 in 2009.
The partnership of 50 unbroken for the 9th wicket by Paul Farmer and John Slack won the game (the 2nd XI record for a 9th wicket partnership at home is 63 by Joe Read and Will Townsend against Bradford Town 2 in 2008).

2nd's all time league record against North Bradley is now Played 4, Won 2, Lost 2.

Milestones approaching;-
Andy Morbey needs 3 more catches to reach 150 known catches for the 2's (not inc 1996 season).
Paul Farmer needs 1 more away wicket to reach 50 away league wickets for the 2's.
Paul Farmer needs 2 more wickets to reach 75 league wickets for the 2's.
John Slack needs 18 more runs to become only the 2nd player to reach the 200 runs / 200 wickets league double for the 2's.

NORTH BRADLEY Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
177 (45.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Pat Slack9.0325125.002.78
Amelie Trivedi8.022337.672.88
James Bannister5.003400.006.80
Jon Slack9.0034311.333.78
Sanjay Trivedi9.0125125.002.78
Andy Capper5.0128128.005.60

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
178

(43.3 overs)
    
Charlie Morgan Caught  8 1 1
Nicholas Edgington Run out  1
Alex Bannister Caught  11
Liam Farmer Bowled  0 2
Paul Farmer Not Out  72 7
James Bannister Caught  1
Andy Capper Caught  6
Sanjay Trivedi Caught  30 5 1
Pat Slack Bowled  0
Jon Slack Not Out  18 2 1
Amelie Trivedi  

NORTH BRADLEY Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.