Scorecard

MARLBOROUGH 3rds v BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN on Sat 31 Aug 2019 at 13.00
BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB Lost by 49 runs (reduced to 183 off 41)

Match report 2nd team league debut for Richard Stillion.

Adam Symonds score of 27no is his highest in league cricket for the 2nd's beating his previous highest score of 8no.
Adam's score of 27no is a new 2nd XI league record for the highest score by a number 11 batsman beating the previous highest of 17 by Maurice Smith at home to Durrington 2 in 1984 and the previous highest away score by a number 11 batsman of 12no by Rob Owen at Goatacre 3 in 2002.

2nd's all time league record against Marlborough is now Played 24, Won 10, Lost 12, Abandoned 2.

Season stats ;-

Won 7 + 2 won by forfeit, Tied 1, Lost 6.
Most runs = Andy Morbey, 331
Most wickets = Paul Farmer, 17
Highest score = Zak Trivedi, 87no
Most hundreds = none
Most fifties = Andy Morbey, 2
Best bowling = Andy Capper, 6-9
Most '5-wickets' in a game = Andy Capper, Charlie Morgan, 1
Highest batting partnership = Andy Morbey / Alex Watt, 131
Most catches = Paul Farmer, Rob Morbey, 4
Most WK dismissals = Andy Morbey, 6
Most 6's = Alex Watt, 5
Most 4's = Andy Morbey, 47
Most ducks = Shaun Lawrence, 5
Most appearances = Andy Morbey, 14
Most overs = Paul Farmer, 90.0
Most maidens = Charlie Symonds, 10
Players used = 33

The 2nd XI division 8 records are now ;-
Highest score - 95 by Paul Farmer away at Chippenham 4 in 2012
Best bowling - 6.4-1-9-6 by Andy Capper away at Chippenham 5 in 2019
Highest batting partnership - 131 by Andy Morbey & Alex Watt away at Chippenham 5 in 2019
Most runs in a season - 331 by Andy Morbey in 2019
Most wickets in a season - 24 by John Slack in 2012

The end of the 36th season for 2nd XI in league cricket.
The record so far in 36 seasons is now played 501, won 239, tied 1, lost 246, abandoned 15 (actual games, not including forfeits).

Milestones for next season ;-
John Slack needs 2 more runs to become only the 2nd player to reach the 200 runs / 200 wickets league double for the 2's.
Patrick Slack needs 5 more wickets to reach 100 league wickets for the 2's.
Paul Farmer needs 7 more wickets to reach 100 league wickets for the 2's.

MARLBOROUGH 3rds Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
200 (45.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Roan Stillion9.0132132.003.56
Euan Stillion5.011400.002.80
Amelie Trivedi9.0229214.503.22
Paul Farmer9.013500.003.89
Liam Farmer5.012400.004.80
Freddie Symonds4.003200.008.00
Sanjay Trivedi4.011600.004.00

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 5w 1b  
for 10 wickets
9
133

(40.0 overs)
    
Paul Farmer Caught  18 3
Sanjay Trivedi Caught  0
Liam Farmer Lbw  25 4
Amelie Trivedi Caught  11
Roan Stillion Caught  33 6
Euan Stillion Bowled  0
Richard Stillion Bowled  3
Andy Morbey Bowled  4 1
Freddie Symonds Bowled  0
Rob Morbey Caught  2 1
Adam Symonds Not Out  27 4

MARLBOROUGH 3rds Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.