Scorecard

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 1st ELEVEN v Beckington 2 on Sat 21 May 2022 at 13.00
BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB Won by 65 runs

Match report Best bowling figures of the season so far, 4.5-1-7-4 by Andy Capper.
Noel Braganza's figures of 4-23 are his best 1st team league bowling figures beating his previous best of 2-22.

Not quite the 1sts lowest ever winning score batting first at home in the league as that is 115ao off 42.2 overs against Supermarine in 1992, winning by 6 runs.

1st's all time league record against Beckington is now Played 9, Won 6, Lost 2, Abandoned 1.

Milestones approaching ;-
Julian Brown needs 1 more run to reach 1000 league runs for Buscot Park (955 for 1st XI and 44 for 2nd XI).
Will Thompson needs 5 more wickets to reach 100 league wickets for Buscot Park (91 for 1st XI and 4 for 2nd XI).
Will Thompson needs 8 more runs to reach 1000 league runs for Buscot Park (946 for 1st XI and 46 for 2nd XI).
Julian Brown needs 45 more runs to reach the 1st XI league double of 1000 runs and 100 wickets.

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 1st ELEVEN Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 15w 14b  
for 10 wickets
30
118

(41.4 overs)
    
Hamish Millar b M Keevil 49 6
Stuart Burchett lbw Swift 1
Andy Capper b Swift 1
Liam Farmer ct Harfield b Tollworthy 13 1 2
William Thompson ct A Keevil b B Keevil 12 3
Arron Afonso ct Kelsey b B Keevil 0
Gavin Blundell st Finch b B Keevil 4 1
Julian Brown ct Harfield b A Keevil 0
Noel Braganza b M Keevil 7
Alfie Millar b M Keevil 0
Mark Thatcher Not Out  1

Beckington 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
P Swift6.04522.500.83
A Benney6.002000.003.33
B Tollworthy9.0135135.003.89
B Keevil9.0230310.003.33
A Keevil6.02717.001.17
M Keevil5.42732.331.24

Beckington 2 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
6
53 (22.5 overs)
     
B Tollworthy lbw Braganza 5
S Wingrove b Braganza 0
G Harfield b Braganza 8
E Strand b Braganza 0
M Keevil b Thatcher 16
A Benney ct Blundell b Capper 6
J Finch ct Farmer b Capper 7
P Swift b Brown 5
B Keevil ct Farmer b Capper 0
A Keevil Not Out  0
A Kelsey b Capper 0

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 1st ELEVEN Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Noel Braganza7.022345.753.29
Mark Thatcher9.0513113.001.44
Andy Capper4.51741.751.45
Julian Brown2.01414.002.00