Scorecard

DEVIZES 3rds v BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN on Sat 08 Jun 2013 at 2.00
BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB Lost by 28 runs

Match report The trip to Devizes came with hope of our first win of the season against fellow strugglers at the bottom of division 7. The Devizes captain won the toss and elected to bat. The Devizes young opening pair (13 and 15) scored frequent boundaries with a quick outfield, a mixture of good shots and a few thick edges, with some poor fielding and dropped catches also helping their cause. The openers had put on 87 after 20 overs with the first wicket falling to a sharp left handed catch by Rob Morbey at extra cover which brought up John Slack's 20th league wicket of the season and Rob's 10th league catch also. Paul Farmer bowling at the other end started to take regular wickets and finished his first 12 over spell for many seasons with the 2nds best bowling figures of the season of 5-34. John bowled 12 steady tight overs to finish with 2-27. Craig Cook also took a wicket and Clive Smith took a wicket with his first ball for Buscot. Devizes final total was 143 all out in the 42nd over. Their two openers scored 100 of these between them so if chances had been taken this total could have been a lot less. This total though with a quick outfield should be within reach to record our first win as it was only just over 3 per over required. We didn't get the start we needed with batsman scoring good boundaries but then getting out soon afterwards. Our batsmen 3,4,5,6 scored 9,10,9,10 but unfortunately neither of them could go on to get the 20-30 runs that could have helped to achieve our target. Herbie Townsend batted well again for his 38 runs to become our only batsman so far to pass 100 runs for the season. Just like last week, no other batsman stayed long enough with Herbie to build good partnerships. There was still some hope with Rob joining Liam Farmer at the crease but two balls later after an unfortunate mix up with one going for a second run and the other not going for the run, the hopes were fading fast. We were finally all out for 115 in the 38th over. This was a poor result to only score 115 runs on a good wicket and quick outfield.

DEVIZES 3rds Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 6w 1b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
11
143 (41.2 overs)
     
E McQuaid ct  Capper b Farmer 44 7
J Stoner ct  R Morbey b J Slack 56 10
A Swinburn lbw  Farmer 0
P Gay b  Farmer 8 2
T Stoner ct  Cook b J Slack 4 1
A Goodfield b  Farmer 7 1
I Stoner b  Farmer 1
T McQuaid b  Smith 6 1
A Pithouse b  Cook 3
G Tye Not Out  0
L Welling Run out  0

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Will Townsend8.013600.004.50
Pat Slack6.022400.004.00
Jon Slack12.0227213.502.25
Paul Farmer12.023456.802.83
Craig Cook2.2018118.007.71
Clive Smith1.00111.001.00

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 8w 6b  
for 10 wickets
19
115

(37.4 overs)
    
Paul Farmer b  Stoner 5 1
HERBY TOWNSEND ct  b Pithouse 38 5
Andy Capper b  Welling 9 2 1
jordan morris b  Goodfield 10 2
Clive Smith b  Pithouse 9 1
Liam Farmer b  Goodfield 10 2
Rob Morbey Run out  1 1
Will Townsend ct  b Pithouse 1
Craig Cook b  Goodfield 6 1
Pat Slack Not Out  5
Jon Slack ct  b Goodfield 2

DEVIZES 3rds Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Welling12.0230130.002.50
T Stoner5.0110110.002.00
McQuaid3.00900.003.00
Goodfield11.003348.253.00
Pithouse7.002739.003.86