Scorecard

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN v WESTBURY 3RDS on Sat 10 May 2008 at 2.00pm
BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB Lost BY 72 RUNS

Match report Another season and the same problems for the 2nd team - scoring runs and trying to get a team on the day of the game !
Buscot bowled first and Mike Heasman and Louis Bouwers made it hard work for the Westbury batsman and after 10 overs they were 28 for 1.John Slack and Paul Farmer continued the tight bowling as Westbury reached 135 for 7 off 40 overs when the umpire turned down a stumping appeal ! Buscot were made to pay as the batsman went on to score another 30 runs as Westbury went on and reached 172 all out.
Buscot made a steady start as we reached 50 for 1 off 15 overs before Andy Morbey(22)was given out lbw, then the collapse began as we went to 67 for 7 in the next 8 overs. Only sensible batting from our youngest players Louis Bouwers (12)and Nick Moody (15)helped us get another point as we reached 100.
A disappointing start to the season , but if a few decisions had gone our way the result may have been different.
Star performer - Louis Bouwers 10-1-34-2 and 12 runs
Star fielder - Will Findlay-Wilson 2 catches and a run out
Classic moment - Slacky fielding tips no.1-use your head to stop the ball of your own bowling (it probably saved a four !)

WESTBURY 3RDS Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
172 (0.0 overs)
     
P MEDHURST Caught  9
M BROTHER Caught  31
P MEAD Caught  25
R.COMAN Lbw  21
V.LAVIANOS Lbw  8
L.AYRTON Caught  8
J.STEELE Not Out  36
S.BROTHER Run out  1
I.POTHECARY Bowled  12
M.TUCK Bowled  0
J.BULLIS Bowled  0

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Michael Heasman12.0433216.502.75
Louis Bouwers10.0134217.003.40
Jon Slack9.0136136.004.00
Paul Farmer9.0124124.002.67
Nic Moody3.0023123.007.67
LIAM BROWN1.401226.007.20

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
100

(0.0 overs)
    
Andy Morbey Lbw  22 1 1
LIAM BROWN Caught  9 2
CHRIS WHITE Bowled  11
Liam Farmer Bowled  1 1
Rob Morbey Lbw  2
WILL FINDLAY-WILSON Run out  6 1 2 1
Michael Heasman Caught  0
Louis Bouwers Bowled  12 1
Nic Moody Caught  15 1
Paul Farmer Lbw  0
Jon Slack Not Out  0

WESTBURY 3RDS Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.