Scorecard

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN v BURBAGE & EASTON ROYAL 2NDS on Sat 07 Jun 2008 at
BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB Lost by 5 wickets

Match report For the first time this season Buscot batted first and struggled against some tight bowling with only James Timber in the top order scoring runs.The tail did wag as numbers 9 Will Townsend (14no )and 10 Paul Farmer(16)put on 34 to drag us up to 127 for 9.The score always looked 50 to 70 runs short as the wicket dried and played better as the game went on.
Will Townsend on his very short run up after pulling his hamstring going for a quick single earlier ! took 3 quick wickets as Burbage fell to 13 for 3 ,at the other end Mike Heasman was finding all the edges of the bat without any luck before finally getting a deserved wicket.Burbage skipper Bob Cady then came in and guided his team to victory despite a late wicket for Paul Farmer.
A match where we never got enough runs and not much luck when fielding against one of the better sides in the league.
Star Performer - Will Townsend 14 runs and 3 wickets
Star Fielder - Paul Farmer for a well taken catch
Claasic moment - Will Townsend with his pulled hamstring trying to stop a ball straight at him going for four. It went for 4 !!!

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
127

(0.0 overs)
    
HERBY TOWNSEND Bowled  6
JAMES TIMBER Bowled  34 5
CHRIS WHITE Bowled  3
Andy Morbey Lbw  0 1
Liam Farmer Run out  12 1
Rob Morbey Caught  16 2
Michael Heasman Caught  6 1
Oliver Parsons Bowled  1
Will Townsend Not Out  14
Paul Farmer Caught  16 2 1
Jon Slack Not Out  1

BURBAGE & EASTON ROYAL 2NDS Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J.LAVIS10.041900.001.90
R.COPE12.021628.001.33
G.ROBB8.002337.672.88
B.FLIPPANCE10.0140140.004.00
G.MILNE5.0026213.005.20

BURBAGE & EASTON ROYAL 2NDS Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
129 (0.0 overs)
     
A.WHEELER Lbw  7
C.ARMISTEAD Stumped  42
J.WHEELER Caught  0
D.WOOTTON Bowled  5
G.FLIPPANCE Lbw  25
R.CADY Not Out  42
G.MILNE Not Out  2
G.ROBB  
J.LAVIS  
R.COPE  
B.FLIPPANCE  

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Michael Heasman12.0240140.003.33
Will Townsend6.012237.333.67
Jon Slack5.012600.005.20
Paul Farmer3.0012112.004.00
Oliver Parsons1.001200.0012.00
Liam Farmer1.301100.007.33