Scorecard

Williamstrip v BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN on Sat 07 May 2022 at 13.30
BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB Lost by 114 runs

Match report The start of the 39th season for 2nd XI in league cricket (38 seasons in WCCL and 1st season in CDCA).
The record so far in 38 seasons is played 518, won 241, tied 1, lost 261, abandoned 15 (actual games, not including forfeits).

2nd team league debuts for Sonu Kumar and Nirmal Singh.

Paul Farmer's first ball bowled in this game completed 500.0 overs bowled by Paul for the 2nds in league cricket. Paul's bowling analysis after 500 overs was 500-68-1871-108, 2 five fors, best bowling 6-55.
Heath Stillion took his first league wicket so his figures of 1-21 are his best 2nd team league bowling figures beating his previous best of 0-32.
Best bowling figures of the season so far, 3-0-17-2 by John Slack

Andy Morbey's catch in this game was his 300th known catch / stumping for the 2nds in league cricket (154 catches and 146 stumpings, 299 in WCCL and 1 in CDCA) - now on 301 dismissals with the stumping in this game

Nirmal Singh and Sonu Kumar both scored 13 on their league debuts.
Reuben Slack's score of 4 is his highest in league cricket for the 2nd's beating his previous highest scores of 1 (twice).
Highest score of the season so far, 24 by Paul Farmer.

The 2nd XI divisional records are now ;-

WCCL Div A - Colin Pratt, 132no away at Winsley 2 in 1995
WCCL Div 4 - Andy Morbey, 101 away at Cherhill in 2008
WCCL Div 5 - Dave Norman, 127no away at Langley Burrell in 1989
WCCL Div 6 - John Blackwell, 135 home to Heytesbury in 1993
WCCL Div 6B - Tom Lockley, 105 away at Goatacre in 2000
WCCL Div 6.1 - Paul Farmer, 42 away at Blunsdon in 2020
WCCL Div 7 - Andy Morbey, 111no home to Devizes 3 in 2015
WCCL Div 7E - Hamish Millar, 109no away at Goatacre 4 in 2021
WCCL Div 8 - Paul Farmer, 95 away at Chippenham 4 in 2012
WCCL Div 9 - Zak Trivedi, 101 home to Marlborough 3 in 2018
CDCA Div 2 - Paul Farmer, 24 away at Williamstrip in 2022

WCCL Div A - Will Townsend, 8-12 home to Marlborough 2 in 1994
WCCL Div 4 - Paul Farmer, 6-55 away at North Bradley in 2008
WCCL Div 5 - Steve Hughes, 7-23 home to Beehive Bradford in 2006
WCCL Div 6 - Will Townsend, 7-28 home to Westbury 3 in 1986
WCCL Div 6B - Will Townsend, 6-24 home to Potterne 2 in 2000
WCCL Div 6.1 - John Slack, 4-63 away at Blunsdon in 2020
WCCL Div 7 - Richard Gardiner, 8-31 away at Burbage & ER 3 in 2010
WCCL Div 7E - Aidan Willis, 4-26 home to Swindon Super Strikers in 2021
WCCL Div 8 - Andy Capper, 6-9 away at Chippenham 5 in 2019
WCCL Div 9 - Josh Davies, 6-36 away at Wanborough 2 in 2016
CDCA Div 2 - John Slack, 2-17 away at Williamstrip in 2022

2nd's all time league record against Williamstrip is now Played 1, Won 0, Lost 1.

Milestones approaching ;-
John Slack needs 31 more runs to become only the 2nd player to reach the 250 runs / 250 wickets league double for the 2's.

Williamstrip Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 20w 6b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
34
236 (40.0 overs)
     
S Turnbull lbw  Malik 4 1
J Gardiner ct  R Morbey b R Slack 36 6
S Davis ct  P Farmer b P Slack 10 2
R Canestra ct  Singh b P Slack 48 7 2
D Bond ct  A Morbey b H Stillion 5 1
D Stevens st  A Morbey b Malik 15 1
B Currie lbw  J Slack 43 6 2
B Eastbrook lbw  J Slack 33 5
G Cook b  P Farmer 6 1
S Reeves Not Out  7 1
F Davis Not Out  1

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ethan Malik8.0135217.504.38
Sonu Kumar8.005000.006.25
Pat Slack8.0038219.004.75
Reuben Slack6.0055155.009.17
Heath Stillion4.0021121.005.25
Paul Farmer3.0017117.005.67
Jon Slack3.001728.505.67

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 20w 1b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
27
122

(38.0 overs)
    
Liam Farmer b  Davis 12 1
Nirmal Singh ct  & bowled 13 2 1
Paul Farmer st  b Stevens 24 2 1
Heath Stillion ct  b Currie 1
Rob Morbey ct  b Stevens 3 1
Sonu Kumar b  Gardiner 13 3
Andy Morbey Not Out  14 1 1 1
Ethan Malik ct  b Stevens 0
Reuben Slack ct  b Stevens 4 1
Pat Slack b  Gardiner 11 1
Jon Slack b  Gardiner 0

Williamstrip Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
B Currie8.0122211.002.75
B Eastbrook5.011700.003.40
F Davis5.0015115.003.00
G Cook4.01700.001.75
R Canestra4.02800.002.00
D Stevens7.002947.254.14
J Gardiner5.002137.004.20