Scorecard

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN v Great Rissington 2nds on Sat 13 Aug 2022 at 13.30
BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB Lost by 67 runs

Match report Louis Harrison's figures of 2-33 are his best 2nd team league bowling figures beating his previous best of 1-29.

Rob Morbey's catch was his 50th known wicket keeping catch in the league for Buscot Park (9 in 1st XI & 41 in 2nd XI, 21 at home & 29 away, 47 in WCCL & 3 in CDCA). With 14 stumpings & 137 outfield catches, Rob now has 201 fielding dismissals for Buscot Park.

Ethan Malik's score of 15 is his highest in league cricket for the 2nds beating his previous highest score of 2no.

2nd's all time league record against Great Rissington 2 is now Played 2, Won 0, Lost 2.

Milestones approaching ;-
John Slack needs 21 more runs to become only the 2nd player to reach the 250 runs / 250 wickets league double for the 2's.
Paul Farmer needs 27 more runs to reach 3000 league runs for the 2's.

Great Rissington 2nds Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 39w 21b 3lb 
for 7 wickets
67
240 (40.0 overs)
     
Dave Morgan b  L Harrison 19
Christopher Bowen Retired Not Out  16
Ryan Dixon b  H Stillion 24
Charlie Ayres ct  R Morbey b E Malik 49
Olly Allport lbw  L Harrison 0
Bethan Crook ct  L Harrison b E Malik 23
Tim Sheasby b  P Slack 13
Joseph Allport b  P Slack 16
John Surch Not Out  3
Julian Higgs  
Jack Weston  

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ethan Malik8.0030215.003.75
Reuben Slack4.002700.006.75
Aidan Willis7.005200.007.43
Louis Harrison8.0133216.504.13
Heath Stillion4.0023123.005.75
Pat Slack6.0037218.506.17
Woody Morgan3.001400.004.67

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 2nd ELEVEN Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
14nb 56w 14b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
86
173

(37.2 overs)
    
Paul Farmer b  J Weston 12 3
Andy Morbey ct  T Sheasby b D Morgan 43 7
Woody Morgan b  C Ayres 8 1
Jon Slack ct  J Surch b R Dixon 5 1
Heath Stillion ct  R Dixon b R Dixon 0
Rob Morbey b  R Dixon 0 1
Pat Slack ct  Unsure b R Dixon 1
Ethan Malik b  J Higgs 15 2
Reuben Slack b  J Higgs 1
Louis Harrison lbw  D Morgan 0 1
Aidan Willis Not Out  0

Great Rissington 2nds Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Weston6.0038138.006.33
Julian Higgs6.2239219.506.16
Charlie Ayres8.0124124.003.00
Ryan Dixon8.031343.251.62
Olly Allport4.002400.006.00
Joseph Allport2.002100.0010.50
Dave Morgan3.00623.002.00