Scorecard

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 1st ELEVEN v Goatacre 3 on Sat 03 Sep 2022 at 13.00
BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB Won by 5 wickets

Match report 1st's all time league record against Goatacre is now Played 15, Won 6, Lost 8, Abandoned 1.

Season stats ;-

Won 4 + 1 won by forfeit, Lost 12, Cancelled 1.
Most runs = Hamish Millar, 288 (15th season Hamish has been 1sts top run scorer)
Most wickets = Mike Heasman, 16 (9th season Mike has been 1sts top wicket taker)
Highest score = Will Thompson, 68
Hundreds = 0
Most hundreds = none
Fifties = 8 by 6 batters
Most fifties = Charlie Morgan, Andy Capper, 2
Best bowling = Nirmal Singh, 5-29
5-wickets in a game = 2 by 2 bowlers
Most '5-wickets' in a game = Nirmal Singh, Mike Heasman, 1
Highest batting partnership = Hamish Millar / Charlie Morgan, 131
Most catches = Gavin Blundell, Liam Farmer, Andy Capper, 6
Most outfield catches = Andy Capper, 6
Most WK dismissals = Gavin Blundell, 9
Most stumpings = Gavin Blundell, 3
Most 6's = Ronny Fernandes, 11
Most 4's = Hamish Millar, 42
Ducks = 24 by 15 batters
Most ducks = Nirmal Singh, 5
Most appearances = Julian Brown, 13
Most overs = Mark Thatcher, 90.0
Most maidens = Mark Thatcher, 18
Players used = 33

Averages qualifications ;-
16 completed batting innings by 1sts so therefore 8 completed innings or 300 runs to qualify
16 completed bowling innings and 575.1 overs bowled by 1sts so therefore 50 overs or 30 wickets to qualify

The end of the 42nd season for 1st XI in league cricket.
The record so far in 42 seasons is played 624, won 271, tied 1, lost 328, abandoned 24 (actual games, not including forfeits).

Goatacre 3 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5w 1b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
9
134 (33.0 overs)
     
F Van Der Merwe ct  Farmer b Brown 47
K Gingell ct  Farmer b Thatcher 7
E Pyke ct  Thatcher b Brown 31
B Miller ct  Capper b Thatcher 5
J Box b  Thatcher 2
D Blake ct  Thatcher b Brown 2
V Stone Not Out  10
M Pyke ct  Brown b D Fernandes 4
J Lewis b  Heasman 0
T Sandell ct  R Fernandes b D Fernandes 17
O Sandell st  Farmer b Capper 0

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 1st ELEVEN Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sanjay Trivedi3.002900.009.67
Mark Thatcher9.0136312.004.00
Julian Brown5.0034311.336.80
Michael Heasman6.03919.001.50
Devine Fernandes7.04924.501.29
Andy Capper3.0013113.004.33

BUSCOT PARK CRICKET CLUB 1st ELEVEN Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
10nb 5w 2b 1lb 
for 5 wickets
18
135

(29.1 overs)
    
Nirmal Singh ct  ? b Blake 16 2
Charlie Morgan ct  T Sandell b Blake 5 1
Zak Trivedi b  Pyke 4 1
Ronny Fernandes b  Van Der Merwe 40 6 2 1
Devine Fernandes ct  ? b Box 17 4
Andy Capper Not Out  12 1
Liam Farmer Not Out  23 3 2 1
Sanjay Trivedi  
Mark Thatcher   2
Michael Heasman  
Julian Brown   1

Goatacre 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D Blake8.0132216.004.00
E Pyke6.0021121.003.50
J Box2.0025125.0012.50
V Stone7.021700.002.43
F Van Der Merwe5.0030130.006.00
O Sandell1.10700.006.00